What’s On

The Polly Farmer Foundation are committed to providing academic, leadership and cultural opportunities and experiences for our students. Our current planned activities are below. Activities, events and camps are subject to change and continuously added throughout the year.

January 2024

  • 14-19 January: National Indigenous Business Summer School WA (NIBSSWA) 2024 Camp | Broome (PFF Bronze Sponsor)
  • January TBA: Sydney Aspirations Camp | Sydney (Muswellbrook FTD)

February 2024

  • 19-20 February: Numero Incursion | Hedland primary programs 
  • 20 February: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 20 February: Wickham STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Wickham Primary School 2.45-4pm | Wickham STEM
  • 22 February: Roebourne Learning Club Rio Tinto Incursion @ Roebourne Primary School | Roebourne Learning Club
  • 22 February: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 26-28 February: West Coast Eagles Incursion | Hedland primary programs

March 2024

  • 13-19 March: Brisbane Career and Cultural Camp (Thomas Draper) | St Philip’s College 
  • 18 March: International Woman’s Day Breakfast | Sevenoaks FTD by invitation
  • 18-2- March: West Coast Eagles Incursion | Hedland primary programs
  • 22-24 March: Year 5 Hedland primary programs Cultural Belonging Camp with Ngurrangga Tours in Dampier | Dampier (all Hedland primary programs by invitation) 
  • 21 March: Carnarvon FTD Compact Signing Event 5.30pm @ Carnarvon Sailing Club | Carnarvon FTD
  • 24-27 March: Broome Follow the Dream Perth University and Careers Camp | Perth (Broome FTD)

April 2024

  • 15-17 April: Pilbara Aspiring Leaders Camp | Perth (Hedland programs by invitation)
  • 17-19 April: Mt Lawley Wheatbelt Camp | Yarragin Rock (Mt Lawley Outreach FTD)
  • 22-24 April: On Country Collie Camp with Ernie Hill | Collie (Bunbury FTD)
  • 26 April: Follow the Dream Room official opening | St Philip’s College Discovery Centre Alice Springs
  • 29 April: AHCWA WA Aboriginal Youth Conference “We are the Change – Breaking the Barriers | Perth (By Invitation)
  • 29 April-1 May: Hedland Police Force Incursion | Hedland primary programs 
  • 30 April: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 30 April: Wickham STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Wickham Primary School 2.45-4pm | Wickham STEM
  • 30 April: PFF Alumni Scholarship Recipients Morning Tea | East Perth Football Club (By Invitation)

May 2024

  • 2 May: Roebourne Learning Club Rio Tinto Incursion @ Roebourne Primary School | Roebourne Learning Club
  • 2 May: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 6-8 May: Hedland Army Incursion | Hedland primary programs 
  • 6-8 May: Polly Farmer Foundation CEO Pilbara Road Trip | Newman, Paraburdoo, Tom Price, Hedland, Karratha, Roebourne, Wickham Follow the Dream Primary Programs
  • 7 May: Broome FTD Compact Signing event | Broome FTD
  • 7-8 May: BHP Indigenous Social Investment Partner Symposium | Melbourne (By invitation)
  • 8 May: Tom Price and Paraburdoo FTD Compact Signing Event 5.30pm @ Tom Price Senior High School | Tom Price FTD
  • 10-12 May: Geraldton Culture and Leadership Camp | Geraldton (Geraldton and Champion Bay FTD)
  • 20 May: Karratha FTD Compact Signing Event @ Rio Tinto Karratha Office | Gumala Mirnuwarni and St Luke’s FTD Karratha
  • 20 May: Law Society Youth Civic Leadership Day for Aboriginal Youth | Perth (By invitation)
  • 20-22 May: Hedland St John’s Ambulance Incursion | Hedland primary programs 
  • 21-25 May: Ayres Rock Resort Careers Camp | Alice Springs Programs
  • 27 May-3 June: Reconciliation Week
  • 27 May: Polly Farmer House Official Opening and RAP Launch | 29 West Parade, Perth (by Invitation)
  • 29 May: Alice Springs Reconciliation Week celebration | Alice Springs Programs 
  • 29 May: Indigenous War Veterans Day | Kings Park (Mt Lawley Outreach)

June 2024

  • 8 June: Perth NAIDOC Awards night | Crown Perth (by invitation)
  • 10-14 June: Indigenous Empowerment Summit | Brisbane (BHP partnered programs by invitation)
  • 9-11 June: Mandurah and Kwinana FTD Cultural and Leadership Camp | Perth (Mandurah and Kwinana FTD)
  • 11 June: Mandurah and Kwinana Follow the Dream PFF Office Visit | PFF Head Office Mandurah and Kwinana FTD
  • 17-20 June: Hedland primary open days | Hedland primary programs
  • 18 June: Hedland primary programs NAIDOC celebration | Hedland primary programs 

July 2024

  • 7-14 July: NAIDOC week
  • 12 July: Mandurah Follow the Dream 20th Anniversary Celebration | John Tonkin College Mandurah (By Invitation)
  • 19 July: Como FTD lunch at PFF Head Office | Perth (Como FTD by invitation)
  • 22-26 July: Geraldton FTD Careers Camp | Perth (Geraldton and Champion Bay FTD)
  • 22-26 July: Albany FTD Careers Camp | Perth (Albany FTD)
  • 22-26 July: Centralian Senior College Leadership Camp | Perth (Centralian FTD)
  • 22-27 July: Kununurra Careers Camp | Perth (Kununurra FTD)
  • 23 July: Carnarvon FTD Lunch at PFF Head Office | Perth (Carnarvon FTD by invitation)
  • 23 to 25 July: Bunbury FTD: Careers Camp  | Perth (Bunbury FTD)
  • 24 July: St Luke’s visit Woodside Robotics Lab | Perth (St Luke’s FTD by invitation)
  • 24 July: Tom Price FTD Morning tea at PFF Head Office | Perth (Tom Price FTD by invitation)
  • 24 July: St Luke’s College Lunch at PFF Head Office | Perth (St Luke’s FTD by invitation)
  • 24 July: Curtin University, Kedala Djininginy – Day of Looking | Perth (FTD programs by Invitation)
  • 24 July: Sista Girl Performance by Yirra Yaakin at Bob Hawke College | Perth (FTD programs by Invitation)
  • 24 to 26 July: Katanning FTD Careers Camp | Perth Katanning FTD
  • 25 July: PFF Careers Morning | RAC Arena, FTD programs and alumni (By invitation)
  • 29 July-1 August: Wiru Drones Newman Tour | Newman primary and secondary programs
  • 30 July: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 30 July: Wickham STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Wickham Primary School 2.45-4pm | Wickham STEM

August 2024

  • 1 August: Roebourne Learning Club Rio Tinto Incursion @ Roebourne Primary School | Roebourne Learning Club
  • 1 August: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 5-8 August: Wiru Drones Hedland Tour | Hedland primary and secondary programs
  • 5-8 August: Teamworks Australia Tom Price Tour | Tom Price/Paraburdoo primary and secondary programs
  • 7 August: Geelong Koorie Aspirations Day (years 7-8) | Geelong FTD (By invitation)
  • 12-14 August: Teamworks Australia Karratha Tour | Karratha/Wickham primary and secondary programs
  • 12-14 August: EduTECH 2024 Conference | Melbourne (By invitation)
  • 14 August: Geelong Koorie Aspirations Day (years 9-12) | Geelong FTD (By invitation)
  • 15 August: Motorola Scholarship Recipients Morning Tea | Polly Farmer House (By invitation)
  • 13-14 August: Edutech Conference | Melbourne (By invitation)
  • 19-22 August: Teamworks Australia Hedland Tour | Hedland primary and secondary programs
  • 26-27 August: Teamworks Australia Newman Tour | Newman primary and secondary programs
  • 26-29 August: Red Dirt Robotics Hedland Tour | Hedland primary and secondary programs
  • September 2024

  • 2-5 September: Red Dirt Robotics Karratha Tour | Karratha/Roebourne/Wickham primary and secondary programs
  • 9-10 September: Red Dirt Robotics Newman Tour | Newman primary and secondary programs
  • 9-11 September: Tephina Gorge Primary Schools | Alice Springs FTD
  • 16-19 September: Red Dirt Robotics Tom Price Tour | Tom Price/Paraburdoo primary and secondary programs
  • 23 September-1 October: Follow the Dream Leeuwin Youth Explorer Leadership Voyage | By invitation

October 2024

  • 7-11 October: Derby Careers and Tertiary Education Camp | Perth (Derby FTD) 
  • 15-18 October: Perth STEM camp, all primary programs @ Swan Valley Adventure Park | Perth (Hedland/Karratha/Roebourne/Wickham/Tom Price/Paraburdoo/Newman/Kalgoorlie/Groote by invitation)
  • 21-22 October: Royal Lifesaving Hedland Primary Programs | Hedland 
  • 22 October: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 22 October: Wickham STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Wickham Primary School 2.45-4pm | Wickham STEM
  • 24 October: Roebourne Learning Club Rio Tinto Incursion @ Roebourne Primary School | Roebourne Learning Club
  • 24 October: Karratha STEM Rio Tinto Incursion @ Tambrey Primary School 3-4.30pm | Karratha STEM
  • 28 October-3 November: Newman FTD Cairns leadership and cultural camp | Cairns (Newman FTD)

November 2024

  • 14 November: Carnarvon FTD Awards Night 5.30pm @ Carnarvon Sailing Club | Carnarvon FTD
  • 18 November: Hedland all programs End of Year Celebration | Hedland all programs 
  • 21 November: DoE WA FTD Coordinators Network Workshop | Perth (all DoE WA FTD Coordinators by invitation)

December 2024

  • 12 December: Term 4 concludes